Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller of personal data collected or processed by Coller Capital in the United Kingdom is Coller Capital Limited of Park House, 116 Park Street, London, W1K 6AF ("we").

This Privacy Statement expresses our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of our current and prospective counterparties, investors, suppliers and other business contacts as they interact with us in person, through the internet, or by other means. Additional information regarding privacy issues may be provided to you in connection with a particular product or service provided or contracted by us or any of our affiliates, whether through a website, by telephone, or in writing. Such additional information may be required by applicable law or as a result of the type or nature of the product or service in question. We encourage you to read all information provided to you in connection with the use of your information.

We are sensitive to the privacy concerns of individuals with whom we interact. We have a long-standing policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of sensitive information. The following information has been provided to help you understand why and how we collect certain personal information, how we protect the information, and under what circumstances we may share or otherwise use the information.

Your Privacy as an Individual

We comply with and respect the rights of relevant individuals as set out in the Act, which implemented the EU Directive 95/46/EC dated 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data and privacy within the European Union; and the Electronic Commerce Regulations of 2002 and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations of 2003 implementing the EU Directive 2000/31/EC dated 8 June 2000 on electronic commerce and EU Directive 2002/58/EC dated 12 July 2002 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect and maintain personally identifiable information about you, including but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, business affiliation and other relevant personal details ("Personal Information"). Personal Information may be collected when you access our public website or any other site we use, enquire about our business, speak, meet or correspond with our employees or representatives, subscribe to a service, search for a publication, or otherwise interact with us.

Uses Made of Information

We process Personal Information to enable us to provide investment advice and other services, promote those services, maintain our own accounts and records, and manage and support our employees. In addition, we may from time to time notify you of other purposes for which we may process your personal data and ask for your consent where required by law.

We may combine information we obtain from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Cookies

We may obtain and use information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use may be essential for our website to operate. For further information about the cookies we use and how you can disable them, please read our disclosure regarding Cookies, which can be found here.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose any of the information (including your Personal Information) collected and maintained by us, in connection with fund transactions, investor financial or other reports, or for other purposes related to raising, managing and operating private investment funds, or for providing related advice or other services, to our affiliates or third parties, including the following:

  • financial service providers, such as placement agents, other broker-dealers, custodians, banks and others used to facilitate transactions for private investment funds or such funds’ limited partners;
  • other service providers to private funds, their general partners or managers, or their respective affiliates, such as providers of legal, accounting or tax preparation services;
  • managers or administrators of, or advisors to, portfolio investments, as well as co-investors in portfolio investments and their advisors, if requested in connection with an investment; and
  • investors in private funds or alternative investment vehicles in connection with closing documentation, investor reports, financial statements or other investor communications.

We reserve the right to release information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations or contractual obligations, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Coller Capital group of companies or directors, managers or employees of group companies.

Information Security

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures to reduce the risk of losing, unauthorised access to, or inadvertent destruction of, your Personal Information. We train our employees to handle personal and business information in accordance with approved policies and procedures that we have established to ensure compliance with applicable laws and internal policies for protecting Personal Information. Only those employees with proper authority and training are allowed access to your Personal Information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information via the internet is not secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our public website, any other site used by us and accessible by you or through electronic communications, and any transmission is at your own risk.

Retention and Data Integrity

We retain your Personal Information for no longer than is necessary and reasonable in relation to the data’s intended purpose. Our policies and procedures address the retention of written and electronic documents, including those documents containing Personal Information about our contacts. We will make reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and current.

International Transfers of Personal Information

As required by the Act, we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of Personal Information. The Personal Information collected by us may be transferred to, and stored at, one or more destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for another Coller Capital group company or a third party service provider. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

By providing us with Personal Information you agree to the international transfer, storing and processing of that Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the Personal Information which we hold about you and to have any errors in that information corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have the correct Personal Information for you. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible. You can update your Personal Information by contacting us via [email protected].

If at any time you wish your Personal Information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us by e-mailing [email protected]. Please note that we may be required to retain certain Personal Information, but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. Please note, however, that we require certain key Personal Information from you in order to provide you with information or services and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information, you may no longer be able to use or access such information or services, including our public website or parts of it.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement and any other relevant policies or procedures at any time without notice to you. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page and you should regularly check and review the Privacy Statement to ensure you understand how we may be processing Personal Information. Any changes we may make to the Privacy Statement (which will, unless otherwise indicated, apply to Personal Information already obtained before the changes were made) will be effective from the date on which those changes have been posted on this page. Where we decide it is appropriate to do so, we may also notify you of any changes we have made by e-mail.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Statement or the policies or procedures referred to above, please contact us by emailing [email protected].